how do I display samples instead of time

Help for Audacity on Windows.
Forum rules
ImageThis forum is for Audacity on Windows.
Please state which version of Windows you are using,
and the exact three-section version number of Audacity from "Help menu > About Audacity".


Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.
Post Reply
mahaju
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:26 am
Operating System: Please select

how do I display samples instead of time

Post by mahaju » Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:04 am

After I import an audio file into Audacity it displays time or length of track above the waveform. How do I make it display the number of samples instead? I need to do this specifically for wav files. Thank you.

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 80804
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: how do I display samples instead of time

Post by steve » Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:32 am

The "Timeline" above the tracks panel always shows "time" in hh:mm:ss".
The Selection toolbar may be configured to show time is a selection of units, including samples - click on the little black arrow next to one of the time boxes to select the units that you require.
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

mahaju
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:26 am
Operating System: Please select

Re: how do I display samples instead of time

Post by mahaju » Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:49 am

So it won't be possible to display in terms of samples? I just feel it would be easier for me to view it if I could display it in terms of samples. Is it possible to display a fine grid so that I can compare more easily between two audio tracks that I import in the same project?

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 80804
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: how do I display samples instead of time

Post by steve » Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:56 am

mahaju wrote:Is it possible to display a fine grid so that I can compare more easily between two audio tracks that I import in the same project?
What exactly do you want to compare? The duration of tracks?
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

mahaju
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:26 am
Operating System: Please select

Re: how do I display samples instead of time

Post by mahaju » Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:03 am

no
I have a pure speech sample and the same sample mixed with various standard noise files
I need to see what kind on change a particular type of noise has on the speech waveform
If I could have a fine grid over the waveform display then it would e easier for me to measure and get an estimate of how much the amplitude of speech is changing due to particular type of noise
And in the code I am working with in Matlab, I do everything in terms if samples, but Audacity displays it in terms of time duration
If I could display it in term of samples in Audacity as well it would be easier for me to compare between my Matlab code result and the Audacity result

Trebor
Posts: 9855
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:22 pm
Operating System: Windows 8 or 8.1

Re: how do I display samples instead of time

Post by Trebor » Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:08 am

You can zoom-in until you see individual samples (the dots) ...

Image

http://manual.audacityteam.org/man/Zooming
Attachments
duration in samples, (screengrab in zip file).zip
(17.87 KiB) Downloaded 121 times
Last edited by Trebor on Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:16 am, edited 2 times in total.

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 80804
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: how do I display samples instead of time

Post by steve » Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:13 am

The Selection Toolbar can display the cursor position in samples, also the start and end or start and duration of a selection. http://manual.audacityteam.org/o/man/se ... olbar.html
I think the way to go with Audacity is to make use of "selection" and cursor position so that you can read the sample numbers from the Selection toolbar.
Audacity's zoom features allow you to zoom in to sample level: http://manual.audacityteam.org/o/man/zooming.html

See here for more information about selections: http://manual.audacityteam.org/o/man/au ... ction.html
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

Post Reply