RIAA EQ for Audacity

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X.
Forum rules
ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X 10.4 and later.
Please state which version of macOS you are using,
and the exact three-section version number of Audacity from "Audacity menu > About Audacity".


Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.
Post Reply
gtmgraves2
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:15 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

RIAA EQ for Audacity

Post by gtmgraves2 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:18 pm

Is there an RIAA EQ filter module for Audacity?

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 48199
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Post by steve » Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:39 pm

Yes, it is one of the presets for the Equalization effect: http://manual.audacityteam.org/man/equalization.html
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

gtmgraves2
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:15 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Post by gtmgraves2 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:38 pm

Thank you. One question. Do I import the raw phonograph signal first and then apply the filter, or do I turn on the filter first and then play the record?

Thanks in advance for your help.

billw58
Forum Staff
Posts: 3829
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:10 am
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Post by billw58 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:12 pm

Audacity effects are applied to audio that exists in a track. They cannot be used to alter a signal while it is recording.

-- Bill

kozikowski
Forum Staff
Posts: 41127
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Post by kozikowski » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:04 pm

And just when you thought this was easy, it is not recommended to leave out the "Phono Preamplifier."

If you have an analog turntable, you may note that it has three wires, not only two. Left, Right and thin black Protective Ground. The Phono Preamp has a place to connect the ground. It's generally not optional. RIAA boosts low pitch tones while it's working and power hum is a low pitch tone. MMMMMMMMM. You might be able to find someplace on your computer system to connect it. Google your brains out. Computers are all different.

The other thing a Phono Preamp does is electrically match the cartridge. The phono cartridge is expecting to "see" a preamp connected at the end of the cables, and if it's missing, fidelity will be compromised.

So yes, this can be forced to work, it's usually much easier to just buy the preamp.

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/UFO202

This one doesn't have a volume control, but does everything else. Note the place to screw the ground wire on the left.

There was a much higher-end one I need to look for.

Koz

kozikowski
Forum Staff
Posts: 41127
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Post by kozikowski » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:14 pm

There it is.

http://artproaudio.com/turntable_preamp ... o_plus-ps/

Waxcylinder is using one of these on his vinyl collection and he's happy.

Koz

kozikowski
Forum Staff
Posts: 41127
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Post by kozikowski » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:16 pm

I didn't do it this way. I connected my analog turntable to my Hafler preamp (two phono preamps, no waiting) and then on to the analog input of my Mac. Unless you happen to have that combination, that's not going to work for you.

Koz

gtmgraves2
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:15 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Post by gtmgraves2 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 2:08 am

Thanks to Bill and Koz for your swift replies.

George

Post Reply