Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Feedback and bug reports for Audacity 3.0.3 alpha
Forum rules
This forum is only for feedback and bug reports for the specified version of Audacity.

All bug reports must include the following information:
  • Exact version number of Audacity
  • Operating system version
  • Brief description of the problem
  • Detailed, step by step instructions for how to reproduce the problem
Bug reports that do not include the above information will be deleted

Additional information and / or screenshots should be included as necessary to adequately describe the problem.
davidhooper
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 4:44 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by davidhooper » Sun Mar 07, 2021 9:38 pm

I'm not sure that this is a bug, something that has changed in the new version (I'm currently using 3.0 RC4), or if I've set something up the wrong way, but when trying Command-R to repeat the last effect (Graphic EQ in this case), the "Graphic EQ settings" pop up rather than the previous command being executed again. This requires me to press enter to execute it an additional time.

Again, maybe it's something I'm doing wrong or maybe it's supposed to be this way, but I saw that the "repeat" option had changed a bit, so I'm wondering if that has something to do with this.

Any help on how to repeat an effect with just a keystroke is appreciated! :)

Thanks to everybody working on this. I'm looking forward to 3.0!

David

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 81264
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by steve » Sun Mar 07, 2021 9:46 pm

"Ctrl + R" has not changed in 3.0.0.
Could it be something set up for your trackball?
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

billw58
Forum Staff
Posts: 5590
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:10 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by billw58 » Sun Mar 07, 2021 10:53 pm

This behaviour (effect GUI appears on Command+R) appears to happen with all effects with RC05 on my iMac with macOS Catalina. This is with a virgin CFG.

Command+R works properly (does not show GUI) with RC05 on my Macbook Air M1 with Big Sur!

Command+R works properly on my iMac Catalina with 2.4.2.
-- Bill

ChrisSW
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 2:59 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by ChrisSW » Sun Mar 07, 2021 11:00 pm

Works for me on MacBook Pro 13" M1 chip, RC05 and on Big Sur 11.3 Beta.

davidhooper
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 4:44 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by davidhooper » Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:37 am

Thanks for the info! Yeah, this issue is on Catalina. Forgot to mention that. :)

jademan
Forum Crew
Posts: 1279
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 10:11 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by jademan » Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:06 am

FWIW, in Windows 10, 3.0.0 RC05 behaves the same as 2.4.2: no repeated dialog with Ctrl+R.

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 81264
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by steve » Mon Mar 08, 2021 9:28 am

Thanks for the report davidhooper. This is now logged on the Audacity bug tracker.
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

waxcylinder
Forum Staff
Posts: 14663
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by waxcylinder » Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:24 am

This has now been fixed for the upcoming 3.0.0 - I just QA tested the fix on both W10 and macOS 11.2.2 Big Sur and it works fine on both platforms.

See: https://bugzilla.audacityteam.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2689

Many thanks for the report davidhooper - very much appreciated :) 8-)

Peter
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * *

jademan
Forum Crew
Posts: 1279
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 10:11 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by jademan » Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:08 pm

steve wrote:
Mon Mar 08, 2021 9:28 am
Thanks for the report davidhooper. This is now logged on the Audacity bug tracker.
waxcylinder wrote:
Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:24 am
This has now been fixed for the upcoming 3.0.0 - I just QA tested the fix on both W10 and macOS 11.2.2 Big Sur and it works fine on both platforms.

See: https://bugzilla.audacityteam.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2689

Many thanks for the report davidhooper - very much appreciated :) 8-)

Peter
ditto. Good work davidhooper! :D

And to James who fixed this! :D

mafg1953
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 3:49 pm
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Question about "repeat" option for 3.0

Post by mafg1953 » Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:25 pm

waxcylinder wrote:
Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:24 am
This has now been fixed for the upcoming 3.0.0 - I just QA tested the fix on both W10 and macOS 11.2.2 Big Sur and it works fine on both platforms.
See: https://bugzilla.audacityteam.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2689
Peter
Hi,

Now that you mention it , would it be worth having an option, maybe Alt-R, that repeats the last effect but does bring up the dialog in case you want to tweak the settings?

Mike

Post Reply