Default entry setting in Amplify

Feedback and bug reports for Audacity 3.0.3 alpha
Forum rules
This forum is only for feedback and bug reports for the specified version of Audacity.

All bug reports must include the following information:
  • Exact version number of Audacity
  • Operating system version
  • Brief description of the problem
  • Detailed, step by step instructions for how to reproduce the problem
Bug reports that do not include the above information will be deleted

Additional information and / or screenshots should be included as necessary to adequately describe the problem.
ChrisSW
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 2:59 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by ChrisSW » Mon Mar 01, 2021 7:34 am

In Audacity 2.4.2, on opening Amplify to apply to a selected track, the values were pre-filled with the maximum values to be applied. In Audacity 3.0.0, the values all appear as 0. Is this deliberate, or is it a setting I have missed somewhere. Many thanks.

Audacity Version - 3.0.0 RC2 (Build date 24/02/2021, Commit ID of 52d04f)
OS - MacOS 11.3 beta

James Crook
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 7:35 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by James Crook » Mon Mar 01, 2021 8:52 am

Could you send a screenshot please?

It's working for me (on Windows, which should be no different).
The only thing I can think of is that in your example the audio is already amplified, so there is no more to do.

waxcylinder
Forum Staff
Posts: 14663
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by waxcylinder » Mon Mar 01, 2021 9:23 am

I've just tested Amplify on RC04 on W10 and I get exactly the same with 3.0.0 RC04 as I do with 2.4.2

In both cases the default setting is:

a) New Peak Amplitude = 0

b) Amplification = whatever Audacity calculates to take the signal peak to 0dB


BTW please note that we are now on the fourth Release Candidate Build RC04 - if you are going to test RCs it's important that you jeep up with the current RC level.

Thanks for testing and reporting,

Peter
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * *

ChrisSW
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 2:59 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by ChrisSW » Mon Mar 01, 2021 6:21 pm

Apologies for double posting and not being on latest version. Now on 54f323 of Sat Feb 27.

If I import a WAV file created somewhere else, I get the screen "With amplification". However, any WAV file I import which has been created in Audacity gets the "Without amplification" screen.

Does this help?

Chris.
Attachments
With amplification.png
With amplification.png (433.91 KiB) Viewed 359 times
Without amplification.png
Without amplification.png (461.77 KiB) Viewed 359 times

ChrisSW
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 2:59 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by ChrisSW » Mon Mar 01, 2021 6:24 pm

Also, in case it affects something somewhere, I'm running on a new 13" MacBook Pro with the M1 chip. However, V2.4.2 has been working fine on this machine.

Chris

waxcylinder
Forum Staff
Posts: 14663
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by waxcylinder » Mon Mar 01, 2021 6:29 pm

As James inferred earlier - your second screenshot shows that that tack is already fully amplified up to 0dB - that's why there's no further amplification suggested.

You can force it to Amplify more by checking on the "Allow Clipping" - but you will get a badly clipped distorted result.

Peter.
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * *

billw58
Forum Staff
Posts: 5589
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:10 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by billw58 » Mon Mar 01, 2021 7:19 pm

With Audacity 3.0.0rc04 on a Macbook Air M1 chip macOS 11.1.

Import music file
Amplify so new peak amplitude is -3 dB
Export as WAV
Import that WAV and select that track
Effect > Amplify: suggested Amplification is 2.999 dB.

-- Bill

ChrisSW
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 2:59 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by ChrisSW » Mon Mar 01, 2021 7:33 pm

Even with clipping not allowed - I've exaggerated the situation to show what I mean.
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-03-01 at 19.32.25.png
Screenshot 2021-03-01 at 19.32.25.png (551.93 KiB) Viewed 342 times

ChrisSW
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 2:59 am
Operating System: macOS 10.15 Catalina or later

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by ChrisSW » Mon Mar 01, 2021 7:40 pm

Previously in 2.4.2 I would have got a - figure to actually reduce the amplification, and I used this to correct over loud files like this....

mafg1953
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 3:49 pm
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Default entry setting in Amplify

Post by mafg1953 » Mon Mar 01, 2021 11:52 pm

ChrisSW,

I pushed an audio file over -0dB in another program.

I opened it in 3.0.0 and anytime my selection included a portion of audio that had been clipped, the Amplification (dB) and the New Peak Amplitude (dB) using the Amplify Effect were both zero. If the selected section did not have clipped audio in it, the Amplify Effect suggested an adjustment. I tried it with and without Allow Clipping and got the same results.

I then tried it in 2.4.2 and got exactly the same results.

So it seems, for me at least, that if you have a selection that includes clipped audio, the Amplify effect will not suggest any dB adjustments - whether using 3.0.0 or 2.4.2.

Mike

Post Reply