Select the Whole Track

Narrating and Producing Audiobooks.
Forum rules
ImageIf you require help using Audacity, please post on the forum board relevant to your operating system:
Windows
Mac OS X
GNU/Linux and Unix-like
kozikowski
Forum Staff
Posts: 40458
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Location: Los Angeles

Select the Whole Track

Post by kozikowski » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:03 pm

What's the party line for selecting the whole track? You can't click just above MUTE any more. It doesn't exist in 2.2.0. Double click the track waves? They're not blue any more, either.

Koz

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 47301
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu
Contact:

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by steve » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:32 pm

I generally click here, but I'm not sure what a good way to describe that is.
It's not a big target, but it is always visible, even if the track is collapsed.
firsttrack000.png
firsttrack000.png (10.93 KiB) Viewed 973 times
Also note that double clicking on the waveform selects the "audio clip". If there is just one audio clip in the track, then that's the same as selecting the track, but not if the track contains multiple audio clips.
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

waxcylinder
Forum Staff
Posts: 9436
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by waxcylinder » Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:41 pm

Or you can double-click in the track's waveform.

WC
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * * Audacity Wiki * * * * *

kozikowski
Forum Staff
Posts: 40458
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by kozikowski » Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:45 pm

but not if the track contains multiple audio clips.
It's worse than that. If you Shift-Click inside the waves, it forms a segmented selection. You don't get "this wave and that wave."

Yes, I wouldn't have any trouble writing a paragraph on that. "You see that little blank spot on the bottom of the track INFO panel just to the right .............."

Koz

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 47301
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu
Contact:

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by steve » Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm

kozikowski wrote:It's worse than that. If you Shift-Click inside the waves, it forms a segmented selection
What is a "segmented selection"?
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

kozikowski
Forum Staff
Posts: 40458
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by kozikowski » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:05 pm

Might his be an actual program change/update?

Double click the Circle? Double click the Dot? There isn't a lot of room for graphic craziness.

Target. A two-element target symbol.
targetSample.jpg
targetSample.jpg (35.69 KiB) Viewed 965 times
I can do this in Illustrator. Photoshop is a stretch.

I guess the good news is it's only a graphic change. The action is already desirable.

Koz

kozikowski
Forum Staff
Posts: 40458
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by kozikowski » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:09 pm

Wave double click > Shift other wave double click will do this:
Screen Shot 2017-11-20 at 12.07.37.png
Screen Shot 2017-11-20 at 12.07.37.png (31 KiB) Viewed 966 times
Koz

kozikowski
Forum Staff
Posts: 40458
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by kozikowski » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:23 pm

Double click the zebra stripes.
zebraStripe.jpg
zebraStripe.jpg (35.8 KiB) Viewed 967 times
Koz

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 47301
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu
Contact:

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by steve » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:57 pm

kozikowski wrote:Double click the Circle? Double click the Dot? There isn't a lot of room for graphic craziness.
Less than you think - that space is already used when Sync-Lock is enabled. But when Sync-Lock is enabled you can say "Click on the clock in the track info box".

Is this a hypothetical problem, or do you think that we really need another way to select the entire contents of a track?
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

waxcylinder
Forum Staff
Posts: 9436
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Select the Whole Track

Post by waxcylinder » Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:04 pm

steve wrote:Is this a hypothetical problem, or do you think that we really need another way to select the entire contents of a track?
How about a double-click on the track name - or an additional entry in the TCP dropdown menu for "Select Track" :?:

Or both even ...

Peter.
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * * Audacity Wiki * * * * *

Post Reply