Rendering to one track when there's overlap?

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X.
Forum rules
ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X 10.4 and later.
Please state which version of macOS you are using,
and the exact three-section version number of Audacity from "Audacity menu > About Audacity".


Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.
Post Reply
chrishecht
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:01 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Rendering to one track when there's overlap?

Post by chrishecht » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:15 pm

Aloha,

Apologies in advance, but my search didn't produce an answer to this noob question.

I use Audacity in post, after recording live music. Sometimes, I have a few segments of the recording, broken between songs during applouse. each segment a different pair of stereo tracks.

I like to crossfade between the segments/tracks, so they overlap in time just a little. I'd like to render down to one stereo pair, but I don't get all the tracks when I do.

So far, the only way I've found to do this is to export, leading me to believe I'm ignorant of correct use of Audacity's featueres.

Can anyone offer guidance?

TIA

billw58
Forum Staff
Posts: 3868
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:10 am
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: Rendering to one track when there's overlap?

Post by billw58 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:47 pm

Assuming you are using Tracks > Mix > Mix and Render, that command mixes only the selected tracks.
-- Bill

chrishecht
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:01 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: Rendering to one track when there's overlap?

Post by chrishecht » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:49 pm

Pardon typos, and:

Using Audacity 2.2.2 on MacOS 10.13.4

chrishecht
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:01 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: Rendering to one track when there's overlap?

Post by chrishecht » Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:35 am

billw58 wrote:Assuming you are using Tracks > Mix > Mix and Render, that command mixes only the selected tracks.
-- Bill
Yes, using that command, must not have selected all tracks. D'oh.

Appreciate your help!

Post Reply