How to copy selection

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on Windows.
Forum rules
ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on Windows.
Please state which version of Windows you are using,
and the exact three-section version number of Audacity from "Help menu > About Audacity".


Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.
Post Reply
selnomeria
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:55 am
Operating System: Windows 10

How to copy selection

Post by selnomeria » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:05 am

I have divided stereo in mono tracks. In some moments, I want to replace the part of first track (same positions) from second track...
Image

however, it seems hard for me to do that - i have to copy that selection, then make a new selection on first track (now i'm writing down the second:miliseconds of start/end position on a paper, then selecting same in 1st track, then deleting that, and placing the copied part)..

is there simpler way?

waxcylinder
Forum Staff
Posts: 9436
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: How to copy selection

Post by waxcylinder » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:30 am

Here is a link to a draft page in the Manual which we've never yet published: https://alphamanual.audacityteam.org/ma ... n_of_audio

The editor notes (which you won't see) say: "This is orphaned and not as good as it could be ..."

Any feedback you have on trying to use that page would be useful to us :)

WC
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * * Audacity Wiki * * * * *

Trebor
Posts: 4510
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:22 pm
Operating System: Windows Vista

Re: How to copy selection

Post by Trebor » Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:09 am

selnomeria wrote:I have divided stereo in mono tracks ...
I want to replace the part of first track (same positions) from second track ...
is there simpler way?
Leave them as a stereo-pair and use this plugin tool ... http://wiki.audacityteam.org/wiki/Nyqui ... ir_Channel
repair-channel demo.gif
click on this animation to see it in its entirety
repair-channel demo.gif (61.8 KiB) Viewed 220 times
How to install plugin ... http://wiki.audacityteam.org/wiki/Downl ... ns#install

selnomeria
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:55 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: How to copy selection

Post by selnomeria » Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:40 am

Thanks!

p.s.
Trebor wrote: ....
How I can make a selection that is made across all tracks? at this moment, when i make a selection, it is being selected only on current track... (unlike the screenshot you made)...

steve
Site Admin
Posts: 47301
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu
Contact:

Re: How to copy selection

Post by steve » Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:55 am

selnomeria wrote:How I can make a selection that is made across all tracks?
You can either:

1) Click and drag, starting from the top track, down to the bottom track. If there are a lot of tracks you may want to "Collapse All Tracks" (Ctrl + Shift + C) first: http://manual.audacityteam.org/man/view ... hift_.2B_C

2) Click and drag, starting from the bottom track, up to the top track.

3) Make the selection in one track, then extend the selection "In All Tracks" (Ctrl + Shift + K) http://manual.audacityteam.org/man/sele ... racks.html
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

Trebor
Posts: 4510
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:22 pm
Operating System: Windows Vista

Re: How to copy selection

Post by Trebor » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:16 pm

selnomeria wrote:How I can make a selection that is made across all tracks? at this moment, when i make a selection, it is being selected only on current track... (unlike the screenshot you made)...
On my screenshot they are a stereo-pair, not split into two mono tracks like your example.
The repair-channel plugin tool only works on stereo tracks.

Post Reply