Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Help for Audacity on Windows.
Forum rules
ImageThis forum is for Audacity on Windows.
Please state which version of Windows you are using,
and the exact three-section version number of Audacity from "Help menu > About Audacity".


Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.
CharlieSummers
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:39 pm
Operating System: Please select

Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by CharlieSummers » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:42 pm

(Win7, Audacity 2.3.0 mostly, although I occasionally use other versions on other OSs)

Ok, I've searched the net and tried to search this forum (always an epic fail for me, can't seem to get it to search for a phrase); I suspect there isn't any, but I'd feel silly if I didn't ask.

Is there any way to coerce Audacity to create a new track under the currently-selected/working track instead of at the bottom? My workflow is such that after importing the tracks for the weekly show, I need to create tracks (mono and label, mostly) for copy/paste from other windows (voice tracking, interstitials, etc.). They show up at the bottom, and need to be dragged upwards to the currently-working area past all the imported tracks, fixed ending tracks, and such; which is...awkward with a lot of over-under-shooting, especially when I'm tired or in a hurry. (Deadlines? DEADLINES???)

Is there some secret key combination I don't know about that will create the track (regardless of type) directly below the currently-focused track instead of way down there?

kozikowski
Posts: 71352
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Operating System: macOS 10.13 High Sierra

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by kozikowski » Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:56 am

This is me eagerly awaiting the answer. I don't think so, but we should wait for a senior elf.

Koz

waxcylinder
Posts: 15202
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10 / 11

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by waxcylinder » Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:09 am

I don't think you can.

But I can see it might make sense that a new track could be added just beneath the currently selected tracks.

We are discussing similar right now for Mix and Render and Duplicate - I have added this suggestion to that discussion email thread.

Peter.
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * *

CharlieSummers
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:39 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by CharlieSummers » Sat Sep 28, 2019 3:24 pm

waxcylinder wrote:
Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:09 am
I have added this suggestion to that discussion email thread.
I appreciate that, thank you. Honestly not trying to make anyone more work, but it would really save me a hunk of time over a year.

waxcylinder
Posts: 15202
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10 / 11

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by waxcylinder » Sat Sep 28, 2019 4:39 pm

Hi Charlie,

I have added an enhancement request for this to our bugtracker:
https://bugzilla.audacityteam.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2219
Rendering a single track unnecessarily moves the track to project bottom

Don't hold your breath though - we are a very small volunteer team and very short of developers - I'll do what I can to canvass for this.

It is a very close cousin of these two:
https://bugzilla.audacityteam.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2214 - rendering tracks
https://bugzilla.audacityteam.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2220 - duplicating tracks

Peter.
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * *

Robert J. H.
Posts: 3635
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 8:33 am
Operating System: Windows 10 / 11

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by Robert J. H. » Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:26 pm

Hi Charlie, I hope you don't mind if I come back to your first post.
You see, we have a problem in specifying the exact proposal.
First, you write about inserting the track below the selection but in the last sentence, you ask about a command for inserting below the focused track.
For certain commands, it is valuable to insert below the selection, e.g. if you render the selection to a new track.
However, adding a new track hasn't any connection to tracks that might or might not be selected and I thus assumed instantly that you meant below the focused track.
Would you be so kind and give us your opinion to what you prefer or if you're indifferent to either solution.
Thanks a lot.
Robert

CharlieSummers
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:39 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by CharlieSummers » Sun Jun 28, 2020 8:05 am

Robert J. H. wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:26 pm
Hi Charlie, I hope you don't mind if I come back to your first post.
Not at all, thank you. I apologize for the gap in response...been a long few months, if you know what I mean...
Robert J. H. wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:26 pm
First, you write about inserting the track below the selection but in the last sentence, you ask about a command for inserting below the focused track.
Huh. The problem seems to be I am not using the expected terminology. I have a project with fifteen mono tracks. I click on the control panel of the third track, and that control panel area darkens (classic theme; changes color in Light default theme, could turn polkadotted in someone's theme, I suppose!). Is that track focused, selected, or both? Or if I click in the timeline of that track with or without selecting any audio, again is that track focused or selected, or both?

I was, admittedly, using focused and selected interchangeably in that first post, since to me, whenever the control panel area darkens that's the track I'm directly working with. This is also simplistic, I know, since I can marquee or shift-select multiple tracks, but the same "are they selected or focused or both" question applies.

In the event the third track has its control panel area darkened because I am working within that track, I'd like to when selecting Add New Mono Track have it created in the fourth position dropping the other tracks downward, instead of it appearing in the sixteenth position and my having to manually scroll down, grab it by the CP, and drag it up to position four (with all the over/undershoots that generally entails). It is admittedly a little thing, but once you've done it twenty times or more for a single production it gets...old...
Robert J. H. wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:26 pm
However, adding a new track hasn't any connection to tracks that might or might not be selected and I thus assumed instantly that you meant below the focused track.
Again, I'm not certain I understand the difference between selected and focused when dealing on the track level. I just hope for some way, pretty much any way, to keep from having to always run to the bottom to grab the new tracks and then drag them up into position so I can perform the paste/insert/whatever operation to them.

waxcylinder
Posts: 15202
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10 / 11

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by waxcylinder » Sun Jun 28, 2020 8:59 am

waxcylinder wrote:
Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:09 am
I don't think you can.

But I can see it might make sense that a new track could be added just beneath the currently selected tracks.

We are discussing similar right now for Mix and Render and Duplicate - I have added this suggestion to that discussion email thread.
We did fix this for Mix and Render

But, as yet, taking it further for adding new tracks (by various methods) is still under discussion - the subject of a proposal that I wrote:
https://wiki.audacityteam.org/wiki/Prop ... onsistency

Peter.
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * FAQ * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Audacity Manual * * * * *

mafg1953
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 3:49 pm
Operating System: Windows 10 / 11

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by mafg1953 » Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:01 pm

Hi Charlie,

This approach might be faster.

Create a Macro that
  • changes the color of the track you want to duplicate (so it is more noticeable)
  • duplicate the track
  • fit to height
Create Track.JPG
Create Track.JPG (61.26 KiB) Viewed 1740 times

Run the macro and you end up with the new track at the bottom, the original track and new track are a different color, and you can see all tracks fit to the screen.

Alltracks.JPG
Alltracks.JPG (136.95 KiB) Viewed 1740 times

Create another Macro that moves the selected track up and assign the macro a shortcut key (like Alt+9). You could also program one of your mouse buttons to to be an Alt+9 if you have a programmable mouse (I use a logitech M720 with 8 programmable buttons that can be set differently for each application running).

TrackUp.JPG
TrackUp.JPG (60.62 KiB) Viewed 1740 times

Click on the bottom track (anywhere) and run the second macro - the bottom track moves up. Click on the track again and run the second macro again and the track moves up again. Keep doing that till the two colored tracks are together.

You could have also have a Macro that returns the track(s) to the original color. You would select the two colored tracks and run that macro.

ResetColor.JPG
ResetColor.JPG (63.41 KiB) Viewed 1740 times

I think that this would be quicker than doing the drop down menu and selecting Move Track Up, ... and the colored tracks help you to keep track of what's moving where. If you had the keys on your mouse programmed to run the macros, you would just click on the track(s) and then click your mouse key - a much simpler (and quicker) motion than using two hands with the mouse AND the keyboard.

If the original track was originally closer to the top of the screen, you could have a macro like the first one above with the last command being "Move Focused Track to Top" and then you could have a another macro that moves the selected track down instead of up.

That might save quite a bit of time.

Mike

mafg1953
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 3:49 pm
Operating System: Windows 10 / 11

Re: Add New Track OTHER than at bottom...

Post by mafg1953 » Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:08 pm

I guess I misunderstood the question - but if you were to color the track you want the new track to be below, then you wouldn't miss it when you move the other track(s) up.

Post Reply