Creating gapless playback for digitization, not CD ripping

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X.

ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X 10.4 and later.
Please state which version of OS X you are using, the exact three-section version of Audacity from Audacity > About Audacity and whether you obtained the .dmg installer or the zip.

Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.

Re: Creating gapless playback for digitization, not CD rippi

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:20 pm

strangetales wrote:Then I go to edit labels and create labels for the individual songs, with the previous song ending at the same time mark as the next song is beginning.

It sounds like you are using "region labels". Try using "point labels" instead. Then "Export Multiple" based on labels.

secondtrack000.png
secondtrack000.png (5.08 KiB) Viewed 81 times
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 45373
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: Creating gapless playback for digitization, not CD rippi

Permanent link to this post Posted by billw58 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:05 pm

I use a similar procedure. I export to AIFF (complete with metadata) then import the AIF files into iTunes. Then, within iTunes I convert to MP3. I have not experienced gaps in the playback.

iTunes 12.3.3.17 still has the File > Create New Version > Create Apple Lossless Version menu choice. The menu choice you get there depends on your setting in iTunes > Preferences > General > Import Settings.

-- Bill
billw58
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 3574
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:10 am
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: Creating gapless playback for digitization, not CD rippi

Permanent link to this post Posted by strangetales » Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:17 pm

That was it -- I was (unknowingly) using region labels. Thanks so much for working this through with me -- I really appreciate it. There's no chance I ever would have figured that out. I really appreciate it.
strangetales
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:38 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Previous

Return to Mac OS X



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blad and 4 guests