BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on GNU/Linux.

ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on GNU/Linux and Unix-like operating systems.
Please state which version of Linux you are using, the exact three-section version number of Audacity from Help > About Audacity... and whether you installed your distribution's release or daily version of Audacity or compiled Audacity from source code.

Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.

BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by AudioHerbert » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:16 pm

Hi,

i got two sound cards (internal hw:0,0 and pci hw:1,0)
when i select hw:1,0 as playback (toolbar) and use the playback volume slider (toolbar), nothing happens.
i disabled pulseaudio, so just using ALSA.

with alsamixer i can see the PCM volume of hw:0,0 (internal onboard) is used instead, no matter what i select as output

playback does work, just the volume slider controls only the first card.

(using Audacity 2.2.0)
AudioHerbert
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:03 pm
Operating System: Linux Debian

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:21 pm

What are the two devices?
Why have you disabled PulseAudio?
Which version of Audacity?
Which version of Debian?
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 45379
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by AudioHerbert » Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:17 pm

steve wrote:What are the two devices?
Why have you disabled PulseAudio?
Which version of Audacity?
Which version of Debian?


HDA Intel: ALC662 rev1 Analog (hw:0,0)
Sound Fusion CS46xx: - (hw:1,0)

Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS

Audacity 2.1.2
Audacity 2.2.0 (compiled by myself)

Enabling/Disabling PA doesn't make a difference: in pavucontrol the same happens, MixerToolBar slider just changes volume of first card.
when loading the snd_cs46xx first and snd_hda_intel second, MTB slider uses snd_cs46xx
and i don't have a /etc/asound.conf (tried to set defaults there too, no change)
AudioHerbert
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:03 pm
Operating System: Linux Debian

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:28 pm

Sounds like the two sound cards are conflicting with each other, Why not remove / disable one and just use whichever is the better of the two?
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 45379
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by AudioHerbert » Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:33 pm

steve wrote:Sounds like the two sound cards are conflicting with each other, Why not remove / disable one and just use whichever is the better of the two?

Too easy ;-)
I'm, reading Audacity source code right now...

I wonder if anyone else has two soundcards and MixerToolBar is working?
Then it would be my setup, and not a bug...
AudioHerbert
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:03 pm
Operating System: Linux Debian

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:00 pm

It's neither a bug or your set up. The playback level slider doesn't really do anything - it's just an alias for the primary sound card main output level control. It's a convenience for many users that either have just one sound card, or only use the primary device. It's no substitute for a full featured audio device mixer, but then most operating systems provide one of those anyway (for example, pavucontrol)
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 45379
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by AudioHerbert » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:04 pm

Ok, i thought it would control the volume of the selected device.
So let's take this as a feature request then :)
AudioHerbert
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:03 pm
Operating System: Linux Debian

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:26 pm

That could be pretty tough to achieve reliably and cross-platform.

How would you deal (for example) with Jack Audio System? I don't think that Jack tells the application what device it is connected to.
What about PulseAudio? In this case the selected device as far as Audacity is concerned is PulseAudio, but if Audacity uses the "virtual" sound card output level provided by Pulse, and the volume is turned down on the "real" sound card, then there is no way that Audacity can turn up the level on the real (physical) device.

Personally, if I were writing Audacity from scratch, I'd not bother having either the of the device toolbar sliders, because computer sound systems have become so much more complex over the past 18 years that having just one slider for input and one for output will hardly ever be enough, 18 years ago when the first version of Audacity was written, sound systems were generally very much simpler things.
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 45379
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by AudioHerbert » Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:57 pm

I don't know Jack, or other platforms, they could stay as they are ;)

I found out it was a Portaudio bug that is fixed in stable.
PaAlsa_GetStreamOutputCard() did always set card=0

File: audacity-minsrc-2.2.0/lib-src/portaudio-v19/src/hostapi/alsa/pa_linux_alsa.c
I just copied the functions PaAlsa_GetStreamInputCard and PaAlsa_GetStreamOutputCard from stable.

Now the MixerToolBar uses the PCM of the selected card.
AudioHerbert
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:03 pm
Operating System: Linux Debian

Re: BUG in MixerToolBar with two soundcards?

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:23 pm

AudioHerbert wrote:I just copied the functions PaAlsa_GetStreamInputCard and PaAlsa_GetStreamOutputCard from stable.

Now the MixerToolBar uses the PCM of the selected card.

Fancy that :shock: I assumed it was supposed to be like that :mrgreen:

Can you post a link to where you discovered that? I'm aware that one of the Audacity developers is intending to fix some issues with Pulse, so this could be highly relevant.
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 45379
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Next

Return to GNU/Linux and Unix-like



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests