RIAA EQ for Audacity

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X.

ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X 10.4 and later.
Please state which version of OS X you are using, the exact three-section version of Audacity from Audacity > About Audacity and whether you obtained the .dmg installer or the zip.

Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.

RIAA EQ for Audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by gtmgraves2 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:18 pm

Is there an RIAA EQ filter module for Audacity?
gtmgraves2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:15 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:39 pm

Yes, it is one of the presets for the Equalization effect: http://manual.audacityteam.org/man/equalization.html
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 44678
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by gtmgraves2 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:38 pm

Thank you. One question. Do I import the raw phonograph signal first and then apply the filter, or do I turn on the filter first and then play the record?

Thanks in advance for your help.
gtmgraves2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:15 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by billw58 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:12 pm

Audacity effects are applied to audio that exists in a track. They cannot be used to alter a signal while it is recording.

-- Bill
billw58
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 3506
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:10 am
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:04 pm

And just when you thought this was easy, it is not recommended to leave out the "Phono Preamplifier."

If you have an analog turntable, you may note that it has three wires, not only two. Left, Right and thin black Protective Ground. The Phono Preamp has a place to connect the ground. It's generally not optional. RIAA boosts low pitch tones while it's working and power hum is a low pitch tone. MMMMMMMMM. You might be able to find someplace on your computer system to connect it. Google your brains out. Computers are all different.

The other thing a Phono Preamp does is electrically match the cartridge. The phono cartridge is expecting to "see" a preamp connected at the end of the cables, and if it's missing, fidelity will be compromised.

So yes, this can be forced to work, it's usually much easier to just buy the preamp.

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/UFO202

This one doesn't have a volume control, but does everything else. Note the place to screw the ground wire on the left.

There was a much higher-end one I need to look for.

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 37967
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:14 pm

There it is.

http://artproaudio.com/turntable_preamp ... o_plus-ps/

Waxcylinder is using one of these on his vinyl collection and he's happy.

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 37967
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:16 pm

I didn't do it this way. I connected my analog turntable to my Hafler preamp (two phono preamps, no waiting) and then on to the analog input of my Mac. Unless you happen to have that combination, that's not going to work for you.

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 37967
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: RIAA EQ for Audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by gtmgraves2 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 2:08 am

Thanks to Bill and Koz for your swift replies.

George
gtmgraves2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:15 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later (macOS)


Return to Mac OS X



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests