Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X.

ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on Mac OS X 10.4 and later.
Please state which version of OS X you are using, the exact three-section version of Audacity from Audacity > About Audacity and whether you obtained the .dmg installer or the zip.

Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:21 pm

Pobinr wrote:1] Analogue would lose quality as it involves going from D to A & back to D again.

Yes, in theory, assuming that the Kemper isn't doing any analog processing. If the Kemper has an analog stage, then the analog outputs may come be before the S/Pdif. Either way, if there's an audible difference between the main analog out and the S/Pdif out, I'd be sending it back for repair.

Pobinr wrote:But I'm still puzzled as to whether it's Audacity that sticks the spdif in 5 & 6 or the focusrite ?

I don't see why you're puzzled. It's clear as day in your post here: viewtopic.php?p=325299#p325299
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 45053
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by Pobinr » Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:52 pm

steve wrote:
Pobinr wrote:1] Analogue would lose quality as it involves going from D to A & back to D again.

Yes, in theory, assuming that the Kemper isn't doing any analog processing. If the Kemper has an analog stage, then the analog outputs may come be before the S/Pdif. Either way, if there's an audible difference between the main analog out and the S/Pdif out, I'd be sending it back for repair.

Pobinr wrote:But I'm still puzzled as to whether it's Audacity that sticks the spdif in 5 & 6 or the focusrite ?

I don't see why you're puzzled. It's clear as day in your post here: viewtopic.php?p=325299#p325299



Leaving the digital domain via a D to A converter then back to D again via an A to D converter to get back to digital for the Mac always loses a little quality.
No fault of the Kemper. A to D & D to A converters are not perfect are they !

Might be as clear as day to you, as you somewhat rudely point out, but I don't understand why is it not a problem in GarageBand if it's down to the focusrite ?
Pobinr
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:57 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by steve » Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:37 pm

Pobinr wrote:why is it not a problem in GarageBand

Garageband has the ability to select which pair of channels to assign to the recording track. Audacity does not have that ability.
9/10 questions are answered in the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
steve
Site Admin
 
Posts: 45053
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:43 am
Operating System: Linux *buntu

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by Pobinr » Wed Apr 05, 2017 7:26 pm

When I used audacity with windows with a Line 6 card with spdif out it was on 1&2
I guess that's the way it is with that sound card. I could try routing it from my Kemper into that then out to the Mac.
But I don't think the Line 6 has spdif in
Pobinr
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:57 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by Gale Andrews » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:13 pm

Pobinr wrote:But I'm still puzzled as to whether it's Audacity that sticks the spdif in 5 & 6 or the focusrite ?

We've answered this already. It's the Focusrite.

Pobinr wrote:As I'd still like to get round this problem if possible.

I doubt you will be able to get round it with Audacity as shipped. Your best chance would be to find a routing application that can take the S/PDIF channels and make a separate two channel device out of them. I hoped Audio MIDI Setup aggregate device could do it, but it looks like it can't. JACK for Mac might possibly be able to do it, but if there is a simpler application that does it you will probably have to pay money for it.

But you should talk to Focusrite too, in case they can suggest something.


Gale
________________________________________FOR INSTANT HELP: (Click on Link below)
* * * * * Tips * * * * * Tutorials * * * * * Quick Start Guide * * * * * Audacity Manual
Gale Andrews
Quality Assurance
 
Posts: 26093
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:02 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by Pobinr » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:00 pm

Yes it's the sound card Gale
Focusrite confirmed this.

So I emailed Roland to ask if they do a card with spdif on 1 & 2
Their reply...
''All our audio interfaces ( and other manufactures ) use the last available slot or stream for digital.
Our UA55 has 2 analog in/out and one digital In / Out.
The digital is input 3/4 for example.
Our UA1010 has 8 analog in and 1 digital in.
Analog inputs are 1-8 and digital is 9 / 10''

So no good. Seems like standard procedure to put spdif on highest numbered channels.

I'll try Jack for Mac thanks

But it would be really nice if someone wrote whatever's needed for Audacity to have mappable inputs
Pobinr
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:57 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by cyrano » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:42 pm

In search of the holy grail, the interface with spdif on channels 1 and 2, you also need to know that the Kemper Profiling Amp can only work as master clock.

Some interfaces might not be able to clock with it, or only clock when not using other ports, like ADAT ports.

In fact, the spdif out on the Kemper is a bit of a pita, as it clips far too easily. Looks like Kemper needs to take a long and deep look at the digital IO on their setup.
cyrano
 
Posts: 1283
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 11:54 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by cyrano » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:45 pm

Had to restart memory...

The simplest spdif only to USB interfaces have spdif on channel 1 and 2.

See Amazon, fi:

https://www.amazon.com/spdif-usb/s?ie=U ... 20to%20usb

Cheap too.
cyrano
 
Posts: 1283
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 11:54 pm
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by Pobinr » Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:34 pm

Thanks But it's a digital to analogue converter I think ?
The instructions are poor translated from Chinese I guess
Not quite sure what this thing does or how it would solve the problem
What's a pita ?
Pobinr
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:57 pm
Operating System: Please select

Re: Focusrite Saphire 14. Can't select correct input

Permanent link to this post Posted by Pobinr » Tue May 09, 2017 10:50 am

If anyone cares to make spdif input mappable to Ch 1&2, I'll pay them £100 via paypal.
Pobinr
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:57 pm
Operating System: Please select

PreviousNext

Return to Mac OS X



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests