unable to record on audacity

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on Windows.

ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on Windows.

  • Please state which version of Windows you are using, the exact three-section version of Audacity from "Help menu > About Audacity".

  • Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at https://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
    The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.

unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by alice27 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 11:36 pm

When I hit the play button to record, it :
error opening sound advice, trychanging the audio host, recording device and the projectsample rate.

what do i use to record an send to prospective client, Do use a headphones plug into the jacks???? ....Sharon W
alice27
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:05 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Thu Jul 06, 2017 12:27 am

Which three number Audacity do you have?

We need you to describe the show. Windows 10 has a whole list of things that can go wrong depending on what you're trying to record. Do you have a separate microphone not in the computer? Which one? Is the computer a laptop?

Are you a voice performer auditioning for a voiceover job?

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 38485
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by alice27 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:03 am

the audacity that was downloaded is audacity 2.1.3, I have windows 10, no i do not have microphone ( that I know of ) in my system, I am a new voiceover artist, just getting started, can i use my headset and plug the jacks into my system to record..... ...Sharon W
alice27
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:05 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:23 am

Cool. When you get that far, we have audiobook mastering tools, processes and inspectors.
can i use my headset and plug the jacks into my system to record.

Sure. What is it? My USB headset was made by Logitech.

We can only go with what you tell us, so the more the merrier. We can extrapolate from simple hardware names and numbers. I have a MacBook Pro 15".

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 38485
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by alice27 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:27 am

I need to start recording, and you ar talking about audiobooks, I need to someone to walk me through the process so that I can start recording because of the error that I am getting my headset is insignia and that error i am getting how do i bypass that when I try to record on audacity....
alice27
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:05 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by DVDdoug » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:55 am

and plug the jacks into my system to record.....
If the headset has USB you should be good to go!

If your headset has two 3.5mm plugs (one for the mic and one for the headphones) and your computer has two 3.5mm jacks, you're good to go!

Or, if both have a 4-conductor 3.5mm TRRS "combo" plugs/jacks", you're good to go!

If one has a single combo jack and the other has separate mic & headphone plugs (or jacks) you'll need an adapter. "Normal" headphones will work on a computer with the combo jack but the microphone needs a special plug.
DVDdoug
Forum Crew
 
Posts: 2916
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:30 pm
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Thu Jul 06, 2017 3:30 am

headset is insignia and

Insignia makes a TV, a Tablet and television converter. It's rough to tell you how to run your headset if we can't tell what it is.

Does it have a plug that looks like this?

Image

Can you point to a web page as If I wanted to buy a headset like yours.

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 38485
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by alice27 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 3:41 pm

I have a desktop processor which have 2 jacks on the front, which I plug in my headset, I dont have a jack with usb...
all I need to know how I can record on aidacity, because I wont be able to do any projects asap....I shouldnt have to have a books just to record, after this I will send a donation.......sharon w
alice27
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:05 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Thu Jul 06, 2017 4:14 pm

Getting there. So you have one of these:

Image

Image

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 38485
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: unable to record on audacity

Permanent link to this post Posted by alice27 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:49 pm

yes, I have the plug in on my headset and plu into the processor, so how do I record on audacity..... Sharon W
alice27
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:05 am
Operating System: Windows 10

Next

Return to Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 18 guests