hit stop instead of pause

Help for Audacity 2.x.x on Windows.

ImageThis forum is for Audacity 2.x.x on Windows.

  • Please state which version of Windows you are using, the exact three-section version of Audacity from Help > About Audacity and whether you obtained the .exe installer or the zip.

  • Audacity 1.2.x and 1.3.x are obsolete and no longer supported. If you still have those versions, please upgrade at http://www.audacityteam.org/download/.
    The old forums for those versions are now closed, but you can still read the archives of the 1.2.x and 1.3.x forums.

hit stop instead of pause

Permanent link to this post Posted by fffrazzman10 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:00 am

I have windows 10. I accidentally hit the stop button instead of pause and my recording continued from the beginning creating a dual track for part of the recording. How can I fix this?
fffrazzman10
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:00 am
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: hit stop instead of pause

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:03 am

At the time you could have pressed Shift-Record which would have picked up the recording right where it left off. That's Append Record.

What you can do now is select the Time Shift Tool (two sideways black arrows) and push the second track later (to the right) until its beginning matches the first track's end. Audacity will smash them both together when you export.

I think there's a way to automate that, but I gotta look that one up.

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 36509
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Re: hit stop instead of pause

Permanent link to this post Posted by kozikowski » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:06 am

Here it is. Tracks > Align Tracks.

Koz
kozikowski
Forum Staff
 
Posts: 36509
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Operating System: OS X 10.9 Mavericks


Return to Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], kozikowski and 9 guests